Halo Esports Wiki

We are currently performing extensive maintenance to this wiki and as a result there will likely be errors. Please be patient while we work to fix all problems.

READ MORE

Halo Esports Wiki
Advertisement
Halo World Championship 2016 Latin America Regional Finals
HWClogo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
HCS
Prize Pool$30,000
NumberofTeams8
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameHalo 5
TierQualifier
Mode4v4
PlatformXbox One
Country
Mexico
LocationMexico City
Start Date2016-02-13
End Date2016-02-14
Results
WinnerChosen Squadlogo std.pngChosen Squad
SecondChosen Legacylogo std.pngChosen Legacy

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage
    • Round Robin
    • Best of 3 Series
  • Championship Bracket
    • Single Elimination
    • Best of 7 Series
  • Winning team qualifies for Halo World Championship 2016

Game Types and Maps

  • Capture the Flag: Coliseum, Fathom, Truth
  • Strongholds: Eden, Empire, Plaza, The Rig
  • Team Slayer: Coliseum, Eden, Plaza, Regret, The Rig, Truth

Prize Pool

$ 30,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)TeamRoster
PlacementIcon1.png 1$15,00050%Chosen Squadlogo std.pngChosen SquadRinneganDragoniakS3liohDualiat
Windragon
PlacementIcon2.png 2$10,00033.33%Chosen Legacylogo std.pngChosen LegacyDanyKnightRevanHunkZeus
PlacementIcon3.png 3-4$2,5008.33%AfterLife Gaminglogo std.pngAfterLife GamingReaperSummedDecogreGremory
Insane Onfirelogo std.pngInsane OnfireRxmboPelubotIb JesseBlessed
5-6GG Teamlogo std.pngGG TeamFederaaaLInsaneExorc1staKito
Team Gideonlogo std.pngGideonTasherDukeFavorableCarpJellyfish
7-8Team Calliduslogo std.pngTeam CallidusBreicksTwistyBravoNaruto
Logo std.pngBlack LotusEsmagadorAlexBoxDark CamusFernandes

Participants

Show RostersHide Rosters
Logo square.png

 Rinnegan

 Dragoniak

 S3lioh
 Dualiat

 Windragon
Chosen Legacylogo square.png

 DanyKnight
 Revan
 Hunk
 Zeus
Logo square.png
 Reaper
 Summed
 Decogre
 Gremory
Insane Onfire
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png
 Rxmbo
 Pelubot
 Ib Jesse
 Blessed
GG Team
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png
 FederaaaL
 Insane
 Exorc1sta
 Kito
Gideon
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png
 Tasher
 Duke
 FavorableCarp
 Jellyfish
Logo square.png
 Breicks
 Twisty
 Bravo
 Naruto
Black Lotus
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png
 Esmagador
 AlexBox
 Dark Camus
 Fernandes

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Chosen Legacylogo std.pngChosen Legacy 3-0 6-0
2. AfterLife Gaminglogo std.pngAfterLife Gaming 2-1 4-2
3. Team Calliduslogo std.pngTeam Callidus 1-2 2-4
4. Team Gideonlogo std.pngGideon 0-3 0-6
Group B
1. Chosen Squadlogo std.pngChosen Squad 3-0 6-1
2. Insane Onfirelogo std.pngInsane Onfire 2-1 5-2
3. GG Teamlogo std.pngGG Team 1-2 2-4
4. Logo std.pngBlack Lotus 0-3 0-6

Championship Bracket

Semi Finals
Chosen Legacylogo std.pngcL
4
Insane Onfirelogo std.pngInsane
0
AfterLife Gaminglogo std.pngAfterLife
1
Chosen Squadlogo std.pngCS-H
4
Grand Finals
Chosen Legacylogo std.pngcL
2
Chosen Squadlogo std.pngCS-H
4

Schedule

Media

Streams

Articles & Videos

Gallery

Interviews

Announcements

Additional Content

Additional Links

References

Advertisement