Halo Esports Wiki

We are currently performing extensive maintenance to this wiki and as a result there will likely be errors. Please be patient while we work to fix all problems.

READ MORE

Halo Esports Wiki
Advertisement
Halo Esports Wiki
Halo World Championship 2016 North America Regional Finals
HWClogo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerGameBattles
HCS
Prize Pool$ 50,000
NumberofTeams16
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameHalo 5
TierQualifier
Mode4v4
PlatformXbox One
Country
United States
LocationColumbus
VenueMLG Arena
Start Date2016-02-19
End Date2016-02-21
Results
WinnerCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCounter Logic Gaming
SecondDenial Esportslogo std.pngDenial Esports
ThirdTeam Allegiancelogo std.pngTeam Allegiance
Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage
    • Round Robin
    • Best of 5 Series
  • Championship Bracket
    • Single Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Best of 7 Series for SF+
  • Top 8 teams qualify for Halo World Championship 2016

Game Types and Maps

  • Capture the Flag: Coliseum, Fathom, Truth
  • Strongholds: Eden, Empire, Plaza, The Rig
  • Team Slayer: Coliseum, Eden, Plaza, Regret, The Rig, Truth

Prize Pool

$ 50,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)TeamRoster
PlacementIcon1.png 1$20,00040%Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCounter Logic GamingSnakeBiteRoyal2FrostyLethuL
Clutch
PlacementIcon2.png 2$10,00020%Denial Esportslogo std.pngDenial EsportsContrAPreDevoNatoRHukebubu dubu
Elumnite
PlacementIcon3.png 3-4$5,00010%Team Allegiancelogo std.pngTeam AllegianceNadedeL ToWnCratosSuspector
Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil GeniusesLunchboxRoySnip3downCommonly
Towey
5-8$2,5005%Team Liquidlogo std.pngTeam LiquidAceAPGHeinzUnLegit
Elamite
Renegadeslogo std.pngRenegadesSpartanNinjaStelluRVictory X
Symbolic
Noble eSportslogo std.pngNoble eSportsRaynePenguinCalmSwift Kill
Logo std.pngTriggers PoundCloudHysteriaDanoxideAssault
Show Additional Placements
9-16Team Envylogo std.pngTeam EnvyiGotUrPistolaMikwenOGRE2Arkanum
DIESEL
Dream Teamlogo std.pngDream TeamAriesPrototypeJessePeaceTireIron
Elevatelogo std.pngElevateGoofyStr8 SicKNemassistMunoz
SoaR Gaminglogo std.pngSoaR GamingHunter JjxJuicyFruitWinntuRSneakEBeaver
Astral Authoritylogo std.pngAstral AuthorityGabrielMr BlakerzHoaxerKing Nick
Winterfoxlogo std.pngWinterfoxRandaRyanoobDomeyShooter
OverDrivelogo std.pngOverDriveVetoedKephriiMoNsTcRLevy
OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic GamingFlameswordMaNiaCChaserLifestyle
BigTymeR
Hide Additional Placements

Participants

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Team Allegiancelogo std.pngTeam Allegiance 3-0 9-3
2. Logo std.pngTriggers Pound 2-1 7-4
3. OpTic Gaminglogo std.pngOpTic Gaming 1-2 5-7
4. Dream Teamlogo std.pngDream Team 0-3 2-9
Group B
1. Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCounter Logic Gaming 3-0 9-1
2. Noble eSportslogo std.pngNoble eSports 2-1 7-4
3. Elevatelogo std.pngElevate 1-2 3-6
4. OverDrivelogo std.pngOverDrive 0-3 1-9
Group C
1. Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses 3-0 9-1
2. Denial Esportslogo std.pngDenial Esports 2-1 7-4
3. Team Envylogo std.pngTeam Envy 0-2 1-6
4. Winterfoxlogo std.pngWinterfox 0-2 0-6
Group D
1. Team Liquidlogo std.pngTeam Liquid 3-0 9-0
2. Renegadeslogo std.pngRenegades 2-1 6-3
3. Astral Authoritylogo std.pngAstral Authority 1-2 3-7
4. SoaR Gaminglogo std.pngSoaR Gaming 0-3 1-9

Championship Bracket

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Team Allegiancelogo std.pngALG 3
  Noble eSportslogo std.pngNBL 1
  Team Allegiancelogo std.pngALG 3
  Denial Esportslogo std.pngDNL 4
  Denial Esportslogo std.pngDNL 3
  Team Liquidlogo std.pngTL 2
  Denial Esportslogo std.pngDNL 2
  Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG 4
  Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG 3
  Logo std.pngTRIG 0
  Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG 0
  Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG 4
  Renegadeslogo std.pngRNG 0
  Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG 3

Schedule

Media

Streams

Articles & Videos

Gallery

Interviews

Announcements

Additional Content

Additional Links

References

Advertisement