Halo Esports Wiki

We are currently performing extensive maintenance to this wiki and as a result there will likely be errors. Please be patient while we work to fix all problems.

READ MORE

Halo Esports Wiki
Advertisement
Halo Esports Wiki
Halo World Championship 2018 North America Regional Finals
MLG Columbus 2018.png
Tournament Information
Organizer343 Industries
MLG
Sponsor(s)Xbox
Prize Pool$ 50,000
NumberofTeams16
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameHalo 5
TierQualifier
Mode4v4
PlatformXbox One
Country
United States
LocationColumbus
VenueMLG Arena
Start Date2018-03-23
End Date2018-03-25
Results
WinnerSPYlogo std.pngSplyce
SecondTOX Gaminglogo std.pngTOX Gaming
ThirdTeam Reciprocitylogo std.pngTeam Reciprocity
FourthTeam Envylogo std.pngEnvy

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage
    • Round Robin
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 teams in each group advance to Championship Bracket and qualify for Halo World Championship 2018
    • 3rd place team in each group advances to Wild Card Bracket
  • Wild Card Bracket
  • Championship Bracket
    • Double Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Best of 7 Series for WF+ and LF+

Game Types and Maps

  • Capture the Flag: Coliseum, Fathom, Truth
  • Strongholds: Eden, Empire, Plaza, The Rig
  • Slayer: Coliseum, Plaza, Regret, The Rig, Truth

Prize Pool

$ 50,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)TeamRoster
PlacementIcon1.png 1$20,00040%SPYlogo std.pngSplyceShotzzyRenegadeEcoStelluR
Skeptical
PlacementIcon2.png 2$10,00020%TOX Gaminglogo std.pngTOX GamingSnakeBiteRoyal2FrostyLethuL
Royal1
PlacementIcon3.png 3$6,00012%Team Reciprocitylogo std.pngTeam ReciprocitySnip3downMikwenPenguinSpartan
OGRE2
4$4,0008%Team Envylogo std.pngEnvyiGotUrPistolaTriPPPeYbubu dubuSaiyan
Hoaxer
5-6$3,0006%Renegadeslogo std.pngRenegadesLunchboxAceaPGNeptune
Randa
Oxygen Supremacylogo std.pngOxygen SupremacyRyaNoobRayneStr8 SicKPrototype
Bain
7-8$2,0004%Elevatelogo std.pngElevateSuspectoreL ToWnSabinaterArtic
ShowTime
ApeX Str8 Rippinlogo std.pngStr8 RippinMusaDasTroyedNemassistRammyy
Mash
Show Additional Placements
9-12Wise Gaminglogo std.pngWise GamingD3M0N DGilkeyNebulaCommonly
Armada eSportslogo std.pngArmada eSportsContrADevoNatoRBabyJMoNsTcR
Heinz
Mentality Esportslogo std.pngMentality EsportsKaissDrukMannyVtec
Top Prospect Clanlogo std.pngTop Prospect ClanAPMHJuziroKLTNnSneakyBran
13-16Lux Gaminglogo std.pngLux GamingSuperCCEnvoreValkyrieTaulek
Oceaniclogo std.pngOceanicDanoxideFalcatedShooterTapping Buttons
Fyra Gaminglogo std.pngFyra GamingBurtonCalmDaffsSqualleye
Gosu Crewlogo std.pngGosu CrewImpulsionMuNoZJamRealisedG
Hide Additional Placements

Participants

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Renegadeslogo std.pngRenegades 3-0 9-0
2. SPYlogo std.pngSplyce 2-1 6-3
3. Logo std.pngARM 1-2 3-6
4. Gosu Crewlogo std.pngGosu Crew 0-3 0-9
Group B
1. TOX Gaminglogo std.pngTOX Gaming 3-0 9-0
2. Oxygen Supremacylogo std.pngOxygen Supremacy 2-1 6-4
3. Mentality Esportslogo std.pngMentality Esports 1-2 3-8
4. Logo std.pngOCE 0-3 3-9
Group C
1. Team Envylogo std.pngEnvy 3-0 9-0
2. Elevatelogo std.pngElevate 2-1 6-3
2. Wise Gaminglogo std.pngWise Gaming 1-2 3-6
4. Lux Gaminglogo std.pngLux Gaming 0-3 0-9
Group D
1. Team Reciprocitylogo std.pngTeam Reciprocity 3-0 9-0
2. ApeX Str8 Rippinlogo std.pngStr8 Rippin 2-1 6-3
3. Top Prospect Clanlogo std.pngTop Prospect Clan 1-2 3-8
4. Fyra Gaminglogo std.pngFyra Gaming 0-3 2-9

Wild Card Bracket

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Mentality Esportslogo std.pngMnT 0
  Wise Gaminglogo std.pngWise 3
  Wise Gaminglogo std.pngWise 3
  Logo std.pngARM 1
  Top Prospect Clanlogo std.pngTPC 0
  Logo std.pngARM 3

Championship Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  Renegadeslogo std.pngRNG 3
  Elevatelogo std.pngELV 2
  Renegadeslogo std.pngRNG 0
  Team Reciprocitylogo std.pngREC 3
  Oxygen Supremacylogo std.pngOXY 0
  Team Reciprocitylogo std.pngREC 3
  Team Reciprocitylogo std.pngREC 1
  TOX Gaminglogo std.pngTOX 4
  SPYlogo std.pngSPY 3
  Team Envylogo std.pngENVY 1
  SPYlogo std.pngSPY 1
  TOX Gaminglogo std.pngTOX 3
  ApeX Str8 Rippinlogo std.pngStr8 0   TOX Gaminglogo std.pngTOX 0 1
  TOX Gaminglogo std.pngTOX 3   SPYlogo std.pngSPY 4 4
 
Loser's bracket
  SPYlogo std.pngSPY 3
  Elevatelogo std.pngELV 2
  Oxygen Supremacylogo std.pngOXY 1   Team Reciprocitylogo std.pngREC 2
  Oxygen Supremacylogo std.pngOXY 3   SPYlogo std.pngSPY 3
  SPYlogo std.pngSPY 4
  Team Envylogo std.pngENVY 0
  Renegadeslogo std.pngRNG 0
  Team Envylogo std.pngENVY 3
  Team Envylogo std.pngENVY 3
  ApeX Str8 Rippinlogo std.pngStr8 2

Schedule

Media

Streams

Articles & Videos

Gallery

Interviews

Announcements

Additional Content

Additional Links

References

Advertisement