Halo Esports Wiki

We are currently performing extensive maintenance to this wiki and as a result there will likely be errors. Please be patient while we work to fix all problems.

READ MORE

Halo Esports Wiki
Advertisement
Halo Esports Wiki
X Games Aspen 2016
X-games-aspen-2016.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerMLG
HCS
Prize Pool$ 30,000
NumberofTeams8
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameHalo 5
TierPremier
Mode4v4
PlatformXbox One
Country
United States
LocationAspen
Start Date2016-01-28
End Date2016-01-31
Results
WinnerEvil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses
SecondCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCounter Logic Gaming
ThirdTeam Allegiancelogo std.pngTeam Allegiance
FourthRenegadeslogo std.pngRenegades

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage
    • Round Robin
    • Best of 5 Series
  • Championship Bracket
    • Single Elimination
    • Best of 7 Series

Game Types and Maps

  • Capture the Flag: Coliseum, Fathom, Truth
  • Strongholds: Eden, Empire, Plaza, The Rig
  • Slayer: Coliseum, Eden, Plaza, Regret, The Rig, Truth

Prize Pool

$ 30,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)TeamRoster
PlacementIcon1.png 1$15,00050%Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil GeniusesLunchboxRoySnip3downCommonly
Towey
PlacementIcon2.png 2$10,00033.33%Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCounter Logic GamingSnakeBiteRoyal2FrostyLethuL
Royal1
PlacementIcon3.png 3$5,00016.67%Team Allegiancelogo std.pngTeam AllegianceCratoseL ToWnNadedSuspector
4Renegadeslogo std.pngRenegadesNinjaSpartanStelluRVictory X
5-6Team Liquidlogo std.pngTeam LiquidAceAPGHeinzUnLegit
TiberiusAudley
Dream Teamlogo std.pngDream TeamAriesJessePeacePrototypeTireIron
7-8Epsilon eSportslogo std.pngEpsilon eSportsBUK20BUK57JimboSnipedrone
PENTA Sportslogo std.pngPENTA SportsAnimaBlizZTriczRSoul

Participants

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Team Allegiancelogo std.pngTeam Allegiance 3-0 9-2
2. Renegadeslogo std.pngRenegades 1-2 5-6
3. Team Liquidlogo std.pngTeam Liquid 1-2 4-6
4. Epsilon eSportslogo std.pngEpsilon eSports 1-2 3-7
Group B
1. Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCounter Logic Gaming 3-0 9-0
2. Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEvil Geniuses 2-1 6-3
3. Dream Teamlogo std.pngDream Team 1-2 3-6
4. PENTA Sportslogo std.pngPENTA Sports 0-3 0-9

Championship Bracket

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Team Allegiancelogo std.pngALG 2
  Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG 4
  Evil Geniuseslogo std.pngEG 4
  Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG 3
  Renegadeslogo std.pngRNG 0
  Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG 4 3rd place match
  Renegadeslogo std.pngRNG 0
  Team Allegiancelogo std.pngALG 4

Schedule

Media

Streams

Articles & Videos

Gallery

Interviews

Announcements

Additional Content

Additional Links

References

Advertisement